#2887 Rosemary Powder
Organic 1 lb.

Rosemary Powder<br> Organic 1 lb.
$15.40

Frontier Natural Products Rosemary Powder, Organic

Rosemary's woody scent and minty flavor bring a balsamic deliciousness to sweet and savory dishes alike.

This versatile herb is also known as the compass plant. Rosemary is an aromatic, slightly camphor-like, woody evergreen shrub. Rosemary has tiny needle-like leaves that are bright green on top and lighter green and soft to the touch underneath. Rosemary is a member of Lamiaceae, one of the mint families, and it produces small, pale purple/blue flowers. The color of the flowers and its affinity for the seashore earned the plant its botanical name Rosmarinus (dew of the sea) officinalis. The Spanish, who believe the plant provided shelter to the Virgin Mary on her travels, call it "Romero" or "Pilgrim's flower."

Suggested Uses:

Try rosemary in

  • Apples and other fruits
  • Soups
  • Stews
  • Sauces

Enjoy Rosemary's balsamic tone in

  • Herbal breads (rosemary and olive oil focaccia for example)
  • Herbal vinegars and salad dressings

Rosemary makes a refreshing tea and interesting addition to lemonade

You'll find rosemary in recipes for

  • Baked fish
  • Dumplings
  • Marinades
  • Rice
  • Eggs

You'll also find rosemary in

  • Liqueurs like benedictine
  • Blends bouquet garni
  • Herbes de Provence
  • Summer wines
  • Fruit cordials

Unlike many seasonings, rosemary doesn't loose any of its potent flavor or aroma during cooking.

Origin: Spain

Organic: QAI Certified Organic

Kosher: KSA Certified

Common Name: Rosemary, Rosemary Leaf

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Plant Part: Leaf

Size: 16 oz.

Reviews

Add a Review

captcha

There are no reviews for this item. Be the first to review it!