#397 Hibiscus Flowers
Organic 1 lb.

Hibiscus Flowers<br> Organic 1 lb.
$19.90

Frontier Natural Products Hibiscus Flowers, Organic

Organic Hibiscus Flowers are sourced in Burkina Faso in West Africa. These dried flowers have a deep red, magenta color and appear coarse and broken. Hibiscus flowers are commonly used as an herbal tea, especially in Caribbean and Latin American countries. They are often combined with other herbs or fruit juices and they impart a fruity, flowery and tart flavor.

Directions: To use as a tea, pour 1 cup boiling water over 1 teaspoon herb, cover and steep 3 to 5 minutes.

Safety Information: Hibiscus belongs to the same family as cocoa and cotton. Hibiscus may be intercropped with peanuts.

Origin: Burkina Faso

Organic: QAI Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated

Common Name: Hibiscus Flower Tea

Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Cut: Cut & Sifted

Size: 16 oz.

Reviews

Add a Review

captcha

There are no reviews for this item. Be the first to review it!